greece united-kingdom germany italy

Fungistatic action

Foto prodotto
Ammesso in bio
Ammesso in bio
Manufacturer SKL
Formulation Liquido emulsionabile
Reg. number Sostanza di base

Prezzo a partire da

4.10 €

Description

Sunflower Oil is the non-volatile oil, pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus); it is commonly used in food and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. The expressed oil has a light amber colour with a mild flavour.


The oil contains a rich content of vitamin E.


SKL Sunflower Oil reduces the growth of fungi and reduces spores germination on treated surfaces. It modified and devitalises the structure of the cell membrane. It has a fungistatic action: it stops the
growth of fungi rather than killing pathogens.


SKL Sunflower Oil is a highly refined oil and can control insect vectors of plant viruses, mites and fungal pathogens.


Period of treatment should be avoided during the flowering time or with high temperature.

Composition

Sunflower oil
Oleic acid
14 - 40%
Linoleic acid
48 - 74%

Dosage

Crops
Pathogen
Doses
Tomato
Lycopersicum
Esculentum

Powdery mildews
(Oidium neolycopersici)
100 - 500 gr / hl


  • As a “Corroborant“ the proposed uses of Sunflower oil are spray applications on fruit trees, grapevine, potato,
    vegetables and post-harvest treatment on stored grains and spray applications as fungicide on vegetables and
    grapevine.
  • As a Basic Substance, the only approved application is on tomato for the control of Powdery mildews.

The pictures on this website are purely informative, so we reserve the right to make modifications without any prior notice.